[borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Changing cookie settings” element=”link” /]

Privacy policy

Content

  1. Subject of the data protection declaration
  2. Person responsible for data processing and data protection officer
    1. Person responsible for data processing
    2. Data protection officer
  3. Collection and storage of personal data and the ways and purposes of their use
    1. Telephone helpline for children and young people (116111), Elterentelefon (26 64 05 55) and Online Help (www.kjt.lu)
    2. Log-Files
    3. Cookies
    4. Analysis tools
    5. Embedding of YouTube videos
    6. Promotional material and other information
    7. Contacting, event registration
    8. Volunteer application
    9. Donation data processing
  4. Data commission processing
  5. External links
  6. Data security
  7. Your rights
  8. Changes to the privacy policy

 

1. Subject of the privacy policy

Welcome to our webpage This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you, in accordance with Art. 13 and 14 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 679/2016 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’), with information about the data processing procedures and the protection of your personal data associated with your visit to the Website, our content and services.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly.

 

2. Person responsible for data processing and data protection officer

2.1. Person responsible for data processing

In charge of the processing of personal data is:

KJT (Kanner-Jugendtelefon), a department of Caritas Jeunes et Familles a.s.b.l.

Address of the seat of Caritas Jeunes et Familles a.s.b.l.:
64, rue Charles Martel, L-2134 Luxembourg
Accreditation number: CO-FC/014/2008 and EF/SFCA/007

 

2.2. Data protection officer

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about your data protection rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the above address of Caritas Jeunes et Familles a.s.b.l, Attn. Data Protection Officer, or at the following e-mail address dpo@cjf.lu.

 

3. Collection and storage of personal data and the way and purposes of their use

 

3.1. Telephone helpline for children and young people (116111), Elterentelefon (26 64 05 55) and Online Help (www.kjt.lu)

We offer telephone and online counselling services for children, young people and parents who are facing a problem. The services are telephone helplines (116111 for children and young people and 26 64 05 55 for parents) and online counselling, which can be contacted via a contact form on the Kanner-Jugendtelefon website.

Die Mitarbeiter des Kanner-Jugendtelefon hören dem Kind, Jugendlichen oder Elternteil zu oder nehmen von der schriftlichen Anfrage, die über das online Kontaktformular eingereicht wurde, Kenntnis und beraten ggf. die hilfesuchende Person.

We treat all information entrusted to the Kanner-Jugendtelefon as confidential. We only pass on information when required by law. Counselling is provided on an anonymous basis in the sense that Kanner und Jugendtelefon does not collect any data from which the children, young people or parents can be identified. If a person seeking help discloses information about him/herself during the counselling contact that makes him/her identifiable, this will be deleted or not protocolled.

The telephone number and the IP address of the person seeking help are automatically registered at the service provider/ left in the post if the person does not mask it. Neither IP number nor telephone number are visible to the counsellor.

Kanner-Jugendtelefon writes protocols of telephone calls as well as online enquiries. The following categories of information on the underlying general problem that is the reason for the request for assistance are recorded in the protocols:

  • Protocol date
  • Start and end of conversation
  • Gender; Age; Language;
  • Problem statement
  • Forwarded to
  • for the Elterentelefon, additionally the child/young person concerned: gender; age; relationship to the caller; problem child

The protocols serve as a working aid for the staff, including for their further training, and for the compilation of statistics in the field of child endangerment. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in processing anonymised information to provide a professional service and to create statistics.

 

3.2. Log-Files

Every time you visit our website, data is automatically sent to our website server by the browser used on your terminal device and stored in so-called server log files. This data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, the website visitor. The following information is stored in this way:

  • IP address of your terminal,
  • Date and time of the website call (request to the host provider’s server),
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • URL of the website from which you accessed the website,
  • Type and version of the browser used,
  • Operating system you are using and name of your access provider.

The purpose of this processing is the accessibility of our website from your terminal device and to enable a correct display of our website on your terminal device. The data is also used to optimise the website and to ensure the security and stability of our systems.

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in presenting you with a website that is adapted for your browser. You have the right to object, but not providing the data may mean that you cannot use our website or cannot use it to its full extent.

The information processed is only stored for as long as necessary for the intended purpose or as required by law.
The recipient of the data is the server host, which operates under a commissioned data agreement.

 

3.3. Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your terminal device when you visit our website.

Cookies can be used to save entries and settings on a website so that you do not have to enter them again each time you visit a website. Cookies contain a so-called cookie ID, which makes it possible to assign the end device in which the cookie was stored.

Types of Cookies
On our webpage we use the following types of cookies:

Session cookies, which make you or your end device identifiable during your visit to our website. These cookies are automatically deleted after leaving our website.
Temporary cookies, which are stored on your terminal device for a certain fixed period of time and make you or your terminal device identifiable on our website. Such cookies are used to optimise the user-friendliness of the website. If you visit our site again to use our services, it is automatically recognised that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

Specifically, we use the following cookies on the website:

Cookie Function Expiry date
Borlabs Cookie Saves the privacy settings 1 year after saving
WordPress session cookie Content management system Only during the current session
youtube video For embedded videos on the page
WPML Current Language Save the choosen language  

 

 

The purpose of this processing is to make the use of our website comfortable for you and to offer the possibility to save settings.
The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in presenting you with a website that saves your personal settings and makes it easier for you to visit our website.

Cookie settings
Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can restrict or completely prevent the setting of cookies in your browser settings. Complete deactivation of cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website. You can also arrange for cookies to be automatically deleted when you close the browser window.
You can find out how to delete cookies in the most common browsers and change the cookie settings by following the links below:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE
Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Darüber hinaus setzten wir Cookies ein, um die Nutzung unserer Website statistisch zu erfassen und zum Zwecke der Optimierung unseres Angebotes auszuwerten (see further down fig.3.4.). These cookies enable us to automatically recognise that an IP address has already been on our website when you visit it again.

 

3.4. Matomo (ehemals „Piwik“) – Analysis tools

Unsere Webseite verwendet “Matomo” (ehemals “Piwik”), einen Webanalysedienst der InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. Matomo speichert Cookies auf Ihrem Endgerät, die eine Analyse der Benutzung unserer Webseite durch Sie ermöglichen. Die so erhobenen Informationen werden ausschließlich auf unserem Server gespeichert, und zwar folgende Daten:

– zwei Bytes der IP-Adresse des aufrufenden Systems des Nutzers
– die aufgerufene Webseite
– die Website, von der der Nutzer auf die aufgerufene Webseite gelangt ist (Referrer)
– die Unterseiten, die von der aufgerufenen Webseite aus aufgerufen werden
– die Verweildauer auf der Webseite
– die Häufigkeit des Aufrufs der Webseite

Unsere Webseite verwendet Matomo mit der Einstellung „Anonymize Visitors’ IP addresses“. Dadurch werden IP-Adressen gekürzt weiterverarbeitet, eine direkte Personenbeziehbarkeit wird damit ausgeschlossen. Die Software ist so eingestellt, dass die IP-Adressen nicht vollständig gespeichert werden, sondern 2 Bytes der IP-Adresse maskiert werden (z.B. 192.168.xxx.xxx). Auf diese Weise ist eine Zuordnung der gekürzten IP-Adresse zum aufrufenden Rechner nicht mehr möglich. Die mittels Matomo von Ihrem Browser übermittelte IP-Adresse wird nicht mit anderen von uns erhobenen Daten zusammengeführt.

 

3.5. Embedding of YouTube videos

YouTube videos are embedded on the website in extended data protection mode. Embedding the videos results in calls to the YouTube servers. For the associated use of data from your browser or terminal device, the data protection information of https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=de.

3.6. Promotional material and other information

Insofar as you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, for example by filling in and sending us a form to order material on our website, we will use your email address and other contact details to send you promotional material and other information about us, our services, products, activities and events. We will continue to send you the above information until you exercise your right to object.

In addition, postal advertising may be sent to you, subject to your right to object.

You can exercise your right to object at any time by sending an email to dpo@cjf.lu or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the respective communication.

3.7. Contacting, event registration

You may contact us with questions and requests of any kind, including requests for event registration, using a form provided on the website. The provision of valid, relevant contact details is required in order to confirm who the enquiry is from and to be able to respond to it. Further information can be provided voluntarily.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR on the basis of your voluntarily given consent and the information provided by you. Another legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in offering you the opportunity to contact us and to be able to answer your queries.

The purpose of processing the data is to process and respond to the contact request. The personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

3.8. Volunteer application

We also offer you the opportunity to contact us via a form provided on the website to send us your application to become a volunteer.

If you contact us via this option, your e-mail address and respective information regarding your application will be collected. The purpose of the processing is to process the application.

The legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to receive and process applications.

The e-mail address and the application documents sent will in principle be kept at least until the date of the invitation to the information evening and, if applicable, until the start of the next training event and will be kept thereafter until a decision has been made for or against the applicant. The data of the applicants who are not retained will be deleted after the decision in this regard.

3.9. Donation data processing

Within the scope of our activities and on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) and f) GDPR, we process data about donors in the context of our account management and the accounting of Caritas Jeunes et Familles a.s.b.l. of which we are a member. We will send a Christmas card to the donors if applicable.

You have a right of objection which you can exercise by post to the above address or by email to dpo@cjf.lu or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the relevant communication.

 

4. Data commissioning processing

We work with the following web hosting and analytics tools service providers:

Webhosting : Fachhandel Ehses Fernseh- & Elektrotechnik GmbH, Gewerbestr. 3, 54470 Bernkastel-Kues, Deutschland (Auftragsverarbeiter) und Zonat S.A, 14 Rue Robert Stumper, 2557 Luxembourg, Luxembourg (Unterauftragsverarbeiter von Fachhandel Ehses)

Personal data is not processed by us outside the EU.

The transfer and processing of personal data outside the EU is carried out on the basis of the data protection measures listed in the respective privacy statements (Google has an EU-US Privacy Shield certification, cf. https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI ).

 

5. External links

Our website may contain further links to external third-party websites. The processing of data on other websites takes place under the responsibility of third parties and we have no influence over such processing. Further information can be found in the respective data protection statements of the external websites concerned.

 

6. Data security

We secure our website and other systems through appropriate technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite these measures, however, complete protection against all hazards is not possible and is not guaranteed.

 

7. Data subject rights

  • In the circumstances defined in the GDPR, individuals affected by data processing have certain rights. Every data subject within the meaning of the GDPR has the following rights in principle:
  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to obtain information about the processing of your personal data and its main elements.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 of the GDPR): You may request that inaccurate data concerning you be corrected or that incomplete data be completed.
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR): If your personal data is collected on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. (f) GDPR, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation (subject to our compelling legitimate grounds) or to object to direct marketing. If you wish to exercise your right to object, you can send us an email at dpo@cjf.lu. We will keep a file in which the relevant data of the persons who have exercised their right to object will be processed in order to respect the wishes of the person who has objected. The data in the objection register is kept for 3 years and is then deleted.
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR): You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us under certain circumstances, for example if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you have lawfully objected to the data processing. The right to erasure does not apply in all circumstances, in particular where the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 and f. GDPR): You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain conditions, this right applies in particular insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you; the processing is unlawful, but you refuse the deletion of the data; the data is no longer required by us, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; or you have lawfully objected to the data processing. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): In certain legally defined cases, you may receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or request that it be transferred to another controller.

In addition, we would like to point out that once consent has been given, it can be revoked at any time. A revocation would have the consequence that the data processing based on such consent could no longer be continued for the future. The lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation shall not be affected by this.

We reserve the right to request information and documents to confirm the identity of the applicant in the event of enquiries.

You are welcome to send any requests or questions regarding your rights to the Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address dpo@cjf.lu or by post to the address above (see under Fig. 2.2.). If you believe that the processing of your data does not comply with the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. (cf. www.cnpd.lu).

 

8. Amendment of the privacy policy

Changes to our internal processes or changes in the law may make it necessary to amend this data protection declaration. You will be notified of any change in good time. Please check the applicable privacy policy when visiting our website.